CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89053

Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of rags and fabric ends from China.

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated June 20, 2000, on behalf of your client, Luk International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You sent a sample of a rag or fabric end which you say is an example of the cut-up rags and fabric ends made of cotton or man-made fibers which your client wishes to import from China. You state that the principle use in the United States will be as rags.

These appear to be small new cuttings (e.g., dressmakers’ or tailors’ snippings) mentioned in the explanatory note to subheading 63.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

The applicable subheading for the rags will be 6310.90.2000, HTS, which provides for used or new rags . . . of textile materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division